1. Let's start with 'Celebrity'. I feel like I wasted my time watching this drama; it didn't stand out and people overhyped it.I've seen better thriller dramas, and, honestly, I nearly fell asleep throughout. I'd give it a 4/10.
2. 'Mask Girl' was much better than Celebrity. Despite its complexity, it felt like a well-presented Spanish Telenovela lmao. I wasn't as bored as I was with Celebrity, so I'd rate it 6.5/10.
3. 'See 당신 in My 19th Life' was good. It was just as I had expected since I had read the manhwa. I really loved the casting and cinematography. I'd rate it 7.5/10.
4. 'Pandora: Beneath the Paradise' was an underrated drama of the year. It may not have been perfect, but it easily earns a 8/10 from me. The mystery had kept me hooked till the end.
5. 'Tale of the Nine-Tailed 1938' got complex near the end, but it was such a good sequel and the whole plot totally made sense. I was glad I could learn 더 많이 about the past of Lee Yeon. The connection between the past timeline and the present timeline was very well done. The writer did an amazing job. I want 더 많이 판타지 dramas like this. I'd give it a 9 out of 10.
6. 'Alchemy of Souls Season 2' was hands down my favorite, no doubt about it. It deserved all the awards. I hardly watch historical kdramas, but this one got all my love. The dynamic between Naksu and Jang-Uk is something I can't get enough of – I want 더 많이 of them! I was a bit disappointed that we didn't get to see 더 많이 action scenes with assassin Naksu; that would have been awesome. Despite that, I'd still rate it 9.5 out of 10. The chemistry between Lee Jae Wook and Go Yoon Jung was just top-notch!
7. 'Death's Game Part 1' tops all the kdramas I watched in 2023. Everything, from cinematography to the cast, was well done. Go Yoon Jung has become my 가장 좋아하는 actress now, and this is how 당신 adapt a manhwa into a kdrama. A solid 10/10. Also, hats off to the bike chase scene!!
8. 'Revenant' is also a 10/10 drama, the best mystery, thriller, and horror drama I've ever watched. It's underrated, so if 당신 haven't seen it, go watch it.
9. 'Twinkling Watermelon' deserved all the hype. If 당신 haven't watched it then what are 당신 doing? Go watch it! It's the best time travel drama of 2023, and Ha Yi Chan is the best boy! A definite 10/10.
10. 'Moving' was loved 의해 many, but I yawned in several scenes. It could have been executed better, but technically the plot was superior. I'd settle for an 8.5/10.
11. 'Single's Inferno Season 3' is the current drama/reality show I'm watching and it's keeping me thoroughly entertained. Lee Gwan Hee adds a lot of humor to the show, and everyone seems to enjoy it. However, personally, I can't stand him – I think the girls on the show deserve better. On a brighter note, I'm really rooting for the Minwoo-Sieun duo. Their chemistry is undeniable and they've become my 가장 좋아하는 couple this season. They remind me of Soe-Sejun from the last season, but I think Minwoo and Sieun are even better. They just seem to click perfectly, and I can't get enough of them! I'm giving it 10/10 for the entertainment and for giving us the kdrama like scenes of Minwoo and Sieun.
12. 'Night Has Come' was okay; I can't judge it fully as I haven't read the manhwa. Some parts were predictable, but I appreciated the 연기 and cinematography. Maybe a 8/10.
13. 'My Demon' is the best romcom we've had recently. It's super fluffy and has just the right amount of mystery for my taste. I'd give it a solid 9.5 out of 10. The only hiccup is that the 연기 feels a bit stiff in some places, and I'd put the blame on the director, considering the leads are incredibly talented. Nevertheless, it's a must-watch!
14. 'Destined With You' was absolutely fantastic. It gave me vibes similar to "Extraordinary You," so I'd easily rate it a 9.5/10. The romance was incredibly fluffy, bringing a sense of peace and making me giggle throughout.
15. 'My lovely liar' was a good romcom as well. I enjoyed watching it. I'd rate it 8/10.
16. 'The Escape of the Seven' didn't quite live up to expectations. While it started off well, it became increasingly bizarre. Given the high standard set 의해 the writers of "Penthouse," I expected more. I'd give it a modest 6.5/10 at best. I'd still watch the 초 season though.
17. 'King the Land' turned out to be the stupidest drama I've ever seen. I can't tolerate the back-and-forth in romcoms, especially in such repetitive and overhyped shows. It's a 2/10 for me, and I'm only giving it that much credit because of the good cast lineup. After enduring this, I'm relieved I never watched "Strong Girl Nam-Soon" since I've heard it was another disappointment
2. 'Mask Girl' was much better than Celebrity. Despite its complexity, it felt like a well-presented Spanish Telenovela lmao. I wasn't as bored as I was with Celebrity, so I'd rate it 6.5/10.
3. 'See 당신 in My 19th Life' was good. It was just as I had expected since I had read the manhwa. I really loved the casting and cinematography. I'd rate it 7.5/10.
4. 'Pandora: Beneath the Paradise' was an underrated drama of the year. It may not have been perfect, but it easily earns a 8/10 from me. The mystery had kept me hooked till the end.
5. 'Tale of the Nine-Tailed 1938' got complex near the end, but it was such a good sequel and the whole plot totally made sense. I was glad I could learn 더 많이 about the past of Lee Yeon. The connection between the past timeline and the present timeline was very well done. The writer did an amazing job. I want 더 많이 판타지 dramas like this. I'd give it a 9 out of 10.
6. 'Alchemy of Souls Season 2' was hands down my favorite, no doubt about it. It deserved all the awards. I hardly watch historical kdramas, but this one got all my love. The dynamic between Naksu and Jang-Uk is something I can't get enough of – I want 더 많이 of them! I was a bit disappointed that we didn't get to see 더 많이 action scenes with assassin Naksu; that would have been awesome. Despite that, I'd still rate it 9.5 out of 10. The chemistry between Lee Jae Wook and Go Yoon Jung was just top-notch!
7. 'Death's Game Part 1' tops all the kdramas I watched in 2023. Everything, from cinematography to the cast, was well done. Go Yoon Jung has become my 가장 좋아하는 actress now, and this is how 당신 adapt a manhwa into a kdrama. A solid 10/10. Also, hats off to the bike chase scene!!
8. 'Revenant' is also a 10/10 drama, the best mystery, thriller, and horror drama I've ever watched. It's underrated, so if 당신 haven't seen it, go watch it.
9. 'Twinkling Watermelon' deserved all the hype. If 당신 haven't watched it then what are 당신 doing? Go watch it! It's the best time travel drama of 2023, and Ha Yi Chan is the best boy! A definite 10/10.
10. 'Moving' was loved 의해 many, but I yawned in several scenes. It could have been executed better, but technically the plot was superior. I'd settle for an 8.5/10.
11. 'Single's Inferno Season 3' is the current drama/reality show I'm watching and it's keeping me thoroughly entertained. Lee Gwan Hee adds a lot of humor to the show, and everyone seems to enjoy it. However, personally, I can't stand him – I think the girls on the show deserve better. On a brighter note, I'm really rooting for the Minwoo-Sieun duo. Their chemistry is undeniable and they've become my 가장 좋아하는 couple this season. They remind me of Soe-Sejun from the last season, but I think Minwoo and Sieun are even better. They just seem to click perfectly, and I can't get enough of them! I'm giving it 10/10 for the entertainment and for giving us the kdrama like scenes of Minwoo and Sieun.
12. 'Night Has Come' was okay; I can't judge it fully as I haven't read the manhwa. Some parts were predictable, but I appreciated the 연기 and cinematography. Maybe a 8/10.
13. 'My Demon' is the best romcom we've had recently. It's super fluffy and has just the right amount of mystery for my taste. I'd give it a solid 9.5 out of 10. The only hiccup is that the 연기 feels a bit stiff in some places, and I'd put the blame on the director, considering the leads are incredibly talented. Nevertheless, it's a must-watch!
14. 'Destined With You' was absolutely fantastic. It gave me vibes similar to "Extraordinary You," so I'd easily rate it a 9.5/10. The romance was incredibly fluffy, bringing a sense of peace and making me giggle throughout.
15. 'My lovely liar' was a good romcom as well. I enjoyed watching it. I'd rate it 8/10.
16. 'The Escape of the Seven' didn't quite live up to expectations. While it started off well, it became increasingly bizarre. Given the high standard set 의해 the writers of "Penthouse," I expected more. I'd give it a modest 6.5/10 at best. I'd still watch the 초 season though.
17. 'King the Land' turned out to be the stupidest drama I've ever seen. I can't tolerate the back-and-forth in romcoms, especially in such repetitive and overhyped shows. It's a 2/10 for me, and I'm only giving it that much credit because of the good cast lineup. After enduring this, I'm relieved I never watched "Strong Girl Nam-Soon" since I've heard it was another disappointment