Nina Dobrev (born January 9, 1989) is a Bulgarian-Canadian actress who plays Elena Gilbert and Katherine Pierce on The Vampire Diaries. She has also played Mia Jones in Degrassi: The 다음 Generation and has starred in a few movies.

Biography
Birthday: January 9, 1989 in Sofia, Bulgaria.
Birth Name : Nina Constantinova Dobreva (Нина Константинова Добрева in Bulgarian)

Height : 5' 6½" (1.69 m)

Nina moved to Canada at the age of two and has lived in Toronto, Ontario since. From a very young age she showed great enthusiasm and talent for the arts: Dance, Gymnastics, Theatre, Music, Visual arts, and Acting! Modeling jobs led to commercials, which then turned into film auditions. Shortly after, she booked roles in feature films "Fugitive Pieces", "Away From Her" and the 인기 텔레비전 series "Degrassi: The 다음 Generation" on CTV. Nina loves to travel and has often visited 유럽 both for pleasure, as well as competing internationally representing Canada in Aesthetic gymnastics. She enjoys playing volleyball, soccer, swimming, rock climbing, wake boarding, snowboarding, and horse back riding to name a few. But above all 연기 is her passion, and she sees it as an adventure that has just begun; she believes that the journey and the characters we create along the way will help us understand ourselves. She is major 팬 of the Harry Potter series 의해 J.K. Rowling, and has read all the books.