Hi everyone! Due to most of my 프렌즈 getting a nasty cold this weekend and not being able to hang out, I spent the last few days shored up inside, watching the DP sequels that I hadn't yet seen and re-watching those that I didn't remember well. I was pleasantly surprised to find some "diamonds in the rough" that I wasn't expecting, but unfortunately also had to suffer through a few incredibly cringe-inducing films. I didn't include Belle's Tales of Friendship in this list, mostly because I couldn't find it online anywhere, but also because it's partly live-action so I didn't feel like it fit very well here. I also 스플릿, 분할 Disney Princess 마법에 걸린 사랑 Tales: Follow Your Dreams in half because I felt wildly different about the two stories it contained, and as such I had trouble ranking the film as a whole. I will be comparing the quality of the sequels to both their original films and the other sequels on the list. So without further ado, here are my opinions on the sequels, prequels, and shorts of our beloved 디즈니 Princess movies!
14. Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World
Oh dear, where do I start? This movie is, in my opinion, a disgrace 다음 to it's predecessor, which is saying something since I'm not a huge 팬 of Pocahontas. The 애니메이션 is bad even 의해 sequel standards, but when compared to the original film - one of the best animated DP films - it's hardly even worth looking at. The 음악 is forgettable. (Seriously, I don't remember a single song from this movie.) John Smith's character is completely 로스트 beneath the terrible puns he keeps making for some strange reason. The plot is all right I guess, but it seemed like they were just trying to take the story of the first movie and make it 더 많이 historically accurate, but even that they didn't do well! This movie just left a really bad taste in my mouth.
13. 신데렐라 II: Dreams Come True
The soundtrack to this movie is what drags it so low on my list. The terrible pop songs accosted my ears to the point where I was tempted to mute the video, and they weren't even sung 의해 Cinderella! They were just kind of there, which was weird. The 애니메이션 was mediocre, and 사무용 겉옷, 전반적인 not as dreamy as the original. (I did 사랑 a few of Cinderella's dresses, however.) The stories were kind of cute, though I wasn't too fond of the one about Jaq, and while I enjoyed 아나스타샤 getting a bit of redemption 신데렐라 III certainly accomplishes that much better. Cinderella is one of my least 가장 좋아하는 DP movies, but this one is even worse.
12. The Return of Jafar
There's not much I can say about this movie. 사무용 겉옷, 전반적인 it was forgettable. Iago is one of my least 가장 좋아하는 characters from Aladdin, so the fact that this movie focuses on him probably drags it lower than it otherwise would have been. The songs are rather nice (except for when Iago is singing), but the 애니메이션 is awful compared to the original. The 색깔 seem 더 많이 muted - for example 재스민 속, 재 스민 has 로스트 her lovely red lips, now becoming a drab dark brown - and it's incredibly inconsistent. This movie feels like a very unnecessary addition to the Aladdin franchise.
11. 뮬란 II
This movie was a little difficult to place because there are a few things I really 사랑 about it, as well as a few things I really hate about it. Mulan's silent vigil when she thinks Shang is dead is beautiful, and the movie from there on out is fantastic. I loved what she was willing to sacrifice for her country. However, the first part of the movie seemed really kitschy, and I hated Mushu's role. I despised his character during the film. The 애니메이션 was all right, though certainly not as good as the original, and the songs were passable. It was an ok movie, but definitely not one of my favorites.
10. Beauty and the Beast: Belle's Magical World
Everything about this movie was meh. That's honestly about all I can say. I didn't particularly 사랑 anything about it, but I didn't particularly hate anything about it either. The 애니메이션 was below average as sequels go, as was the soundtrack. The characters' personalities seemed rather inconsistent, but not terrible. So... yeah. :-/
9. 디즈니 Princess 마법에 걸린 사랑 Tales: Follow Your Dreams
Keys to the Kingdom
Now we're getting into the 영화 I actually kind of enjoyed. This story was cute, to say the least. I liked getting to know Aurora a little better, even if her character did seem a little off from the original, and it had a good moral behind it. It even included a few laughs! The biggest let-down of this movie was the profound lack of Mary Costa's beautiful, ethereal, operatic 노래 voice, which no one can beat in my opinion. Otherwise it was nice.
8. 알라딘 and the King of Thieves
This was a fun movie with a really great premise behind it. The soundtrack was quite good, and the plot was a real adventure. The 애니메이션 is unfortunately in the same state it was in The Return of Jafar, but that's one of only two issues I have with it. (Also the fact that 재스민 속, 재 스민 sports some really lovely outfits partially makes up for this.) My one other issue is that Cassim just doesn't seem ruthless enough to keep his 제목 as "King of Thieves." I mean, this is a group where 당신 literally have to murder someone to become a part of it, but as soon as 알라딘 turns up he's all chummy and fatherly. He even shows 알라딘 the secret room that contains proof that the Hand of Midas exists, even though all he knows about him is that he's his son! It just seems kinda weird, and that's one of the reasons this movie isn't higher on the list.
7. Beauty and the Beast: The 마법에 걸린 사랑 Christmas
I remember watching this movie years 이전 and hating it, but I re-watched it for this 기사 and was surprised to find that I enjoyed it. The 애니메이션 is really good, at least as far as sequels go, and I really loved the different, artistic 애니메이션 when Belle sang Stories. The characters stay true to how they were in the original for the most part, and the songs are mostly enjoyable too. The plot was pretty nice, and the villain's motives were intriguing. My main issue with it is that Forte is a completely new character that was never mentioned in the original movie. I can understand new side characters being introduced, but a new main character? It's a little out of left field, especially considering how he's supposed to be the Beast's "best friend." Also his CGI 애니메이션 really clashes with the rest of the film. However, those things aside I quite enjoyed it.
6. The Little Mermaid II: Return to the Sea
I'll admit that I'm a little biased when it comes to this movie since it was one that I owned when I was little (I'm pretty sure I've still got the VHS lying around somewhere), though I never loved it as much as I loved The Little Mermaid. I enjoy Melody's character 디자인 and personality, and can relate to her a lot better than I could ever relate to Ariel. The issue with this sequel is, of course, the fact that it's basically a re-hashing of the original movie, except instead of a mermaid wanting to be a girl it's a girl wanting to be a mermaid. Wow, super original Disney. If it weren't for this redundancy the movie would be in my 상단, 맨 위로 five. I 사랑 some of the songs in this movie, and the animation's not half bad. I also really like that there's a walrus side character. I have a soft spot for walruses. :3
5. 라푼젤 Ever After
This is a truly hilarious short. It never fails to make me laugh! The 애니메이션 is just as gorgeous as the original, and Maximus and Pascal are their enjoyable selves. My only critique is that I wish it focused 더 많이 on Rapunzel and Eugene. I want to know how their lives are going after the ending of the original film!
4. The Little Mermaid: Ariel's Beginning
I'd never seen this movie before yesterday, and I thoroughly enjoyed it! The 애니메이션 was really good, the 음악 was great, and the story was touching, although the villain was a little lackluster. It was wonderful getting to learn about Athena since she's hardly mentioned in the other movies. It was also nice to get to know Ariel's sisters better. My one real issue with the movie is that Ariel's fascination with the human world is never shown. The closest they get is her saying "I don't belong here." It almost makes her seem like a different character, which is why this movie isn't in my 상단, 맨 위로 three.
3. 겨울왕국 Fever
Jeez Disney, can 당신 not let this franchise die?? No, of course 당신 can't. Silly me. Aside from the fact that I'm incredibly tired of Frozen, this short was... actually surprisingly enjoyable. If I ignore Elsa's strange and unexplained dress-making powers, the rest of it is almost perfect! I 사랑 that it gives Elsa and Anna equal amounts of attention, and that it shows Elsa actively trying to make up for everything she'd done to Anna - something that was sorely lacking in Frozen. The song's not great, but it's passable (although Kristoff's "I 사랑 당신 BAYBAAAYYY!!!" certainly made me cringe), and the 애니메이션 is of course beautiful. It is both funny and touching, and Elsa's sneeze snowmen were a really cute idea. The first time I saw it I wasn't too fond of it, but it has grown on me quite a bit since I watched it again. I enjoy Frozen Fever far 더 많이 than I enjoy Frozen.
2. 신데렐라 III: A Twist in Time
This was another movie that I'd never seen before yesterday. I'd heard that it was good, but wasn't prepared for just how good it would be. The 애니메이션 is beautiful, the songs are awesome, AND GUYS THE PRINCE ACTUALLY HAS A PERSONALITY. :D I 사랑 both Cinderella's and Anastasia's respective development, and I was so glad to see 신데렐라 take a 더 많이 active role in the film. The only critique I could give it is that the 초 half of the movie seems to be 더 많이 about the Prince than it is about Cinderella. Other than that, this movie is great. I would even go so far as to say that it is better than the original Cinderella.
1. 디즈니 Princess 마법에 걸린 사랑 Tales: Follow Your Dreams
More than a Peacock Princess
Surprise, surprise! I LOVED THIS STORY! I was not expecting much when I clicked play on DP 마법에 걸린 사랑 Tales: Follow Your Dreams, but boy was I in for a treat. Though the 애니메이션 was mediocre, that's really the only critique I can give it. The songs were great (I've Got My Eyes on You actually gave me chills), and I loved that they had a very Middle Eastern feel. The story was phenomenal. Jasmine's actions were exactly the side of her personality that I wanted to see in Aladdin but never got to. 당신 could tell it was there, however since she wasn't the main character she didn't get the chance to showcase it. But 알라딘 isn't around to steal the show in this story, and 재스민 속, 재 스민 has room to be her intelligent, courageous self. I also loved the inclusion of a bit of her mother's past. It was a very touching thing to add, and made Jasmine's triumph all the 더 많이 meaningful. I like this story way 더 많이 than the original movie. 10/10 would watch again.
Before I wrote this 기사 I was under the impression that not a single DP sequel/prequel/short could be better than it's original movie. Turns out I was wrong! 글쓰기 this 기사 made me realize that there are a few forgotten gems out there hiding under the guise of a second-rate sequel. Thanks for reading! Let me know what 당신 think in the comments. :)
14. Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World
Oh dear, where do I start? This movie is, in my opinion, a disgrace 다음 to it's predecessor, which is saying something since I'm not a huge 팬 of Pocahontas. The 애니메이션 is bad even 의해 sequel standards, but when compared to the original film - one of the best animated DP films - it's hardly even worth looking at. The 음악 is forgettable. (Seriously, I don't remember a single song from this movie.) John Smith's character is completely 로스트 beneath the terrible puns he keeps making for some strange reason. The plot is all right I guess, but it seemed like they were just trying to take the story of the first movie and make it 더 많이 historically accurate, but even that they didn't do well! This movie just left a really bad taste in my mouth.
13. 신데렐라 II: Dreams Come True
The soundtrack to this movie is what drags it so low on my list. The terrible pop songs accosted my ears to the point where I was tempted to mute the video, and they weren't even sung 의해 Cinderella! They were just kind of there, which was weird. The 애니메이션 was mediocre, and 사무용 겉옷, 전반적인 not as dreamy as the original. (I did 사랑 a few of Cinderella's dresses, however.) The stories were kind of cute, though I wasn't too fond of the one about Jaq, and while I enjoyed 아나스타샤 getting a bit of redemption 신데렐라 III certainly accomplishes that much better. Cinderella is one of my least 가장 좋아하는 DP movies, but this one is even worse.
12. The Return of Jafar
There's not much I can say about this movie. 사무용 겉옷, 전반적인 it was forgettable. Iago is one of my least 가장 좋아하는 characters from Aladdin, so the fact that this movie focuses on him probably drags it lower than it otherwise would have been. The songs are rather nice (except for when Iago is singing), but the 애니메이션 is awful compared to the original. The 색깔 seem 더 많이 muted - for example 재스민 속, 재 스민 has 로스트 her lovely red lips, now becoming a drab dark brown - and it's incredibly inconsistent. This movie feels like a very unnecessary addition to the Aladdin franchise.
11. 뮬란 II
This movie was a little difficult to place because there are a few things I really 사랑 about it, as well as a few things I really hate about it. Mulan's silent vigil when she thinks Shang is dead is beautiful, and the movie from there on out is fantastic. I loved what she was willing to sacrifice for her country. However, the first part of the movie seemed really kitschy, and I hated Mushu's role. I despised his character during the film. The 애니메이션 was all right, though certainly not as good as the original, and the songs were passable. It was an ok movie, but definitely not one of my favorites.
10. Beauty and the Beast: Belle's Magical World
Everything about this movie was meh. That's honestly about all I can say. I didn't particularly 사랑 anything about it, but I didn't particularly hate anything about it either. The 애니메이션 was below average as sequels go, as was the soundtrack. The characters' personalities seemed rather inconsistent, but not terrible. So... yeah. :-/
9. 디즈니 Princess 마법에 걸린 사랑 Tales: Follow Your Dreams
Keys to the Kingdom
Now we're getting into the 영화 I actually kind of enjoyed. This story was cute, to say the least. I liked getting to know Aurora a little better, even if her character did seem a little off from the original, and it had a good moral behind it. It even included a few laughs! The biggest let-down of this movie was the profound lack of Mary Costa's beautiful, ethereal, operatic 노래 voice, which no one can beat in my opinion. Otherwise it was nice.
8. 알라딘 and the King of Thieves
This was a fun movie with a really great premise behind it. The soundtrack was quite good, and the plot was a real adventure. The 애니메이션 is unfortunately in the same state it was in The Return of Jafar, but that's one of only two issues I have with it. (Also the fact that 재스민 속, 재 스민 sports some really lovely outfits partially makes up for this.) My one other issue is that Cassim just doesn't seem ruthless enough to keep his 제목 as "King of Thieves." I mean, this is a group where 당신 literally have to murder someone to become a part of it, but as soon as 알라딘 turns up he's all chummy and fatherly. He even shows 알라딘 the secret room that contains proof that the Hand of Midas exists, even though all he knows about him is that he's his son! It just seems kinda weird, and that's one of the reasons this movie isn't higher on the list.
7. Beauty and the Beast: The 마법에 걸린 사랑 Christmas
I remember watching this movie years 이전 and hating it, but I re-watched it for this 기사 and was surprised to find that I enjoyed it. The 애니메이션 is really good, at least as far as sequels go, and I really loved the different, artistic 애니메이션 when Belle sang Stories. The characters stay true to how they were in the original for the most part, and the songs are mostly enjoyable too. The plot was pretty nice, and the villain's motives were intriguing. My main issue with it is that Forte is a completely new character that was never mentioned in the original movie. I can understand new side characters being introduced, but a new main character? It's a little out of left field, especially considering how he's supposed to be the Beast's "best friend." Also his CGI 애니메이션 really clashes with the rest of the film. However, those things aside I quite enjoyed it.
6. The Little Mermaid II: Return to the Sea
I'll admit that I'm a little biased when it comes to this movie since it was one that I owned when I was little (I'm pretty sure I've still got the VHS lying around somewhere), though I never loved it as much as I loved The Little Mermaid. I enjoy Melody's character 디자인 and personality, and can relate to her a lot better than I could ever relate to Ariel. The issue with this sequel is, of course, the fact that it's basically a re-hashing of the original movie, except instead of a mermaid wanting to be a girl it's a girl wanting to be a mermaid. Wow, super original Disney. If it weren't for this redundancy the movie would be in my 상단, 맨 위로 five. I 사랑 some of the songs in this movie, and the animation's not half bad. I also really like that there's a walrus side character. I have a soft spot for walruses. :3
5. 라푼젤 Ever After
This is a truly hilarious short. It never fails to make me laugh! The 애니메이션 is just as gorgeous as the original, and Maximus and Pascal are their enjoyable selves. My only critique is that I wish it focused 더 많이 on Rapunzel and Eugene. I want to know how their lives are going after the ending of the original film!
4. The Little Mermaid: Ariel's Beginning
I'd never seen this movie before yesterday, and I thoroughly enjoyed it! The 애니메이션 was really good, the 음악 was great, and the story was touching, although the villain was a little lackluster. It was wonderful getting to learn about Athena since she's hardly mentioned in the other movies. It was also nice to get to know Ariel's sisters better. My one real issue with the movie is that Ariel's fascination with the human world is never shown. The closest they get is her saying "I don't belong here." It almost makes her seem like a different character, which is why this movie isn't in my 상단, 맨 위로 three.
3. 겨울왕국 Fever
Jeez Disney, can 당신 not let this franchise die?? No, of course 당신 can't. Silly me. Aside from the fact that I'm incredibly tired of Frozen, this short was... actually surprisingly enjoyable. If I ignore Elsa's strange and unexplained dress-making powers, the rest of it is almost perfect! I 사랑 that it gives Elsa and Anna equal amounts of attention, and that it shows Elsa actively trying to make up for everything she'd done to Anna - something that was sorely lacking in Frozen. The song's not great, but it's passable (although Kristoff's "I 사랑 당신 BAYBAAAYYY!!!" certainly made me cringe), and the 애니메이션 is of course beautiful. It is both funny and touching, and Elsa's sneeze snowmen were a really cute idea. The first time I saw it I wasn't too fond of it, but it has grown on me quite a bit since I watched it again. I enjoy Frozen Fever far 더 많이 than I enjoy Frozen.
2. 신데렐라 III: A Twist in Time
This was another movie that I'd never seen before yesterday. I'd heard that it was good, but wasn't prepared for just how good it would be. The 애니메이션 is beautiful, the songs are awesome, AND GUYS THE PRINCE ACTUALLY HAS A PERSONALITY. :D I 사랑 both Cinderella's and Anastasia's respective development, and I was so glad to see 신데렐라 take a 더 많이 active role in the film. The only critique I could give it is that the 초 half of the movie seems to be 더 많이 about the Prince than it is about Cinderella. Other than that, this movie is great. I would even go so far as to say that it is better than the original Cinderella.
1. 디즈니 Princess 마법에 걸린 사랑 Tales: Follow Your Dreams
More than a Peacock Princess
Surprise, surprise! I LOVED THIS STORY! I was not expecting much when I clicked play on DP 마법에 걸린 사랑 Tales: Follow Your Dreams, but boy was I in for a treat. Though the 애니메이션 was mediocre, that's really the only critique I can give it. The songs were great (I've Got My Eyes on You actually gave me chills), and I loved that they had a very Middle Eastern feel. The story was phenomenal. Jasmine's actions were exactly the side of her personality that I wanted to see in Aladdin but never got to. 당신 could tell it was there, however since she wasn't the main character she didn't get the chance to showcase it. But 알라딘 isn't around to steal the show in this story, and 재스민 속, 재 스민 has room to be her intelligent, courageous self. I also loved the inclusion of a bit of her mother's past. It was a very touching thing to add, and made Jasmine's triumph all the 더 많이 meaningful. I like this story way 더 많이 than the original movie. 10/10 would watch again.
Before I wrote this 기사 I was under the impression that not a single DP sequel/prequel/short could be better than it's original movie. Turns out I was wrong! 글쓰기 this 기사 made me realize that there are a few forgotten gems out there hiding under the guise of a second-rate sequel. Thanks for reading! Let me know what 당신 think in the comments. :)
저기요 guys here are the ages of your 가장 좋아하는 prince and princesses
1. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)
Snow White Age-14
Prince Florina Age-17-18
2. 신데렐라 (1950)
신데렐라 Age-19
Prince Henry Age-more than 19
3. Sleeping Beauty (1959)
Aurora Age-16
Prince Phillip Age-19-20
4. Beauty and the Beast (1991)
Belle Age-17
Prince Adam Age-21
5. The Little Mermaid (1989)
Ariel Age-16
Prince Eric-18
6. Pocahontas (1995)
Pocahontas Age-18
John Smith Age-more than 20
7. 뮬란 (1998)
뮬란 Age-16
Li Shang Age-more than 18
8. The Princess and the Frog (2009)
Tiana Age-19
Naveen Age-more than 20
9. 라푼젤 (2010)
Rapunzel Age-18
Prince Eugene Age-24
10. 메리다와 마법의 숲 (2012)
Merida Age-16
11. 겨울왕국 (2013)
Anna Age-18
Kristoff Age-21
Elsa Age-21
12. 알라딘 (1992)
재스민 속, 재 스민 Age-16
알라딘 Age-18
1. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)
Snow White Age-14
Prince Florina Age-17-18
2. 신데렐라 (1950)
신데렐라 Age-19
Prince Henry Age-more than 19
3. Sleeping Beauty (1959)
Aurora Age-16
Prince Phillip Age-19-20
4. Beauty and the Beast (1991)
Belle Age-17
Prince Adam Age-21
5. The Little Mermaid (1989)
Ariel Age-16
Prince Eric-18
6. Pocahontas (1995)
Pocahontas Age-18
John Smith Age-more than 20
7. 뮬란 (1998)
뮬란 Age-16
Li Shang Age-more than 18
8. The Princess and the Frog (2009)
Tiana Age-19
Naveen Age-more than 20
9. 라푼젤 (2010)
Rapunzel Age-18
Prince Eugene Age-24
10. 메리다와 마법의 숲 (2012)
Merida Age-16
11. 겨울왕국 (2013)
Anna Age-18
Kristoff Age-21
Elsa Age-21
12. 알라딘 (1992)
재스민 속, 재 스민 Age-16
알라딘 Age-18